HANDLER INFORMATION

Handler Information will be posted here as it becomes available.  

FIRST ROUND INVITATIONS –  First round invitations to all handers who have qualified under the following criteria have been sent.  

Second round invitations will be sent from May through June or as space permits.

Handlers who have accepted an invitation to compete

Faansie Basson, South Africa & Texas
Carl Clark, Utah
Carol Clawson, Utah
Angie Coker-Sells, Oklahoma
Donna Eliason, Utah
Mich Ferraro, New York
Derek Fisher, Idaho
Dennis Gellings, British Columbia CA
Jean Gellings, British Columbia, CA
Scott Glen, Alberta, CA
Jenny Glen, Alberta, CA
Hans Gode, Utah
Shauna Gourley, Utah

Joe Haynes, Washington
Beverly Lambert, Conn.
Scott Maxfield, Utah
Amanda Milliken, Ontario, CA
Milton Scott, Alberta, CA
Patrick Shannahan, Idaho
Diane Spainhower, Utah
Karen Stanley, Utah
Kay Stephens, Texas
Gordon Watt, Illinois
Noelle Williams, Washington
Karen Zamora, Utah


How to Qualify for the Soldier Hollow Classic

SH Qualifying Trials

  • The top six finalists at the prior year’s SH Classic Sheepdog Trial
  • The Champion and Reserve Champion from the prior year’s USBCHA National Sheepdog Finals
  • The Champion from the prior year’s Canadian National Championship
  • The Champion from the prior year’s Kingston Sheepdog Championship
  • The Champion and Reserve Champion from the prior year’s Meeker Classic
  • The Champion from the prior year’s WWSDA Sheepdog Trial
  • The Champion from the prior year’s Catbird Trial (new for 2022 SH)
  • The Champion from the prior year’s Trailing of the Sheep Sheepdog Trial (new for 2022 SH)
  • The Champion from the most recent Bluegrass Classic
  • The Champion from the most recent Strang Ranch Spring Sheepdog Trial
  • The Champion from the most recent Tabletop Sheepdog Trial
  • The Champion from the most recent Brenham Sheepdog Trial 
  • Utah Soldier Hollow volunteers
  • Second round discretionary invites consider a number of factors and may vary from year to year